Schedule Of Events

SATURDAY, AUGUST 6th

3:00 PM – 6:00 PM
Enter Home Arts and 4-H (Exhibit Building)

MONDAY, AUGUST 8th

8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Enter Home Arts
4-H Exhibits & 4-H Baked Goods
Fine Arts
Literary Arts
(Exhibit Building)

8:00 AM – 9:30 PM
Community Display Set-up (Exhibit Building)

TUESDAY, AUGUST 9th

8:00 AM – 6:00 PM
Judging All Departments (Exhibit Building)

8:00 AM – 9:30 PM
Community Displays Set-up (Exhibit Building)

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 10th

7:00 AM – 11:00 AM
Enter all Fruits, Vegetables and Horticulture (Exhibit Building)

8:00 AM – 10:30 AM
Community Displays set-up (Exhibit Building)

8:00 AM – 11:00 AM
Enter Baked Goods (Exhibit Building)

9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Commercial Booth Set-up (Exhibit Building)

10:00 AM

12:30 PM
Judging Fruits, Vegetables and Horticulture and Baked Good (Exhibit Building)

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 10th
FAIR OPENS
FAMILY NIGHT

6:00 PM
Ribbon Cutting Ceremony (Food Court Stage)
All Exhibits Open
Food Vendors
4-H Horse Show (Large Outdoor Arena)
4-H/FFA Animal Education Center Opens (West End of Commercial Booth Building)
Carnival Opens – Family Night – All rides $1.50
Small Animal Show, Livestock Education (West End of Commercial Booth Building)
"TANK" the Tortoise Picks The President! (Commercial Booth Building)

6:00 PM – 9:00 PM
Baby Contest Registration (Exhibit Building)

6:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Express Train (Parking Lot & Fair Entrance)
Funny Face Photo Booth (Exhibit Building)

6:30 PM
Wild about Monkeys (Fair Entrance)

7:00 PM
Flag Raising Ceremony (Flag Pole)
Allen Hanuska Magic Show (Commercial Booth Building Stage)
Aerial Assault Extreme Trampoline Show (Fair Entrance)
Wild About Gorillas (Overnight Stall Barn)

7:00 PM – 8:00 PM
Contests (Contest Pavilion)

7:30 PM
James Cristy Cole Circus (Covered Arena)
Kaleb Austin (Indoor Arena Stage)
Wild about Monkeys (Fair Entrance)

8:00 PM
Aerial Assault Extreme Trampoline Show (Fair Entrance)
Most Wanted Band (Outdoor Stage)
Wild About Gorillas (Overnight Stall Barn)

8:30 PM
James Cristy Cole Circus (Covered Arena)

10:00 PM
All Exhibits Close

THURSDAY, AUGUST 11th

11:00 AM
All Exhibits & Buildings Open
Food Vendors
4-H/FFA Animal Education Center Opens (West End of Commercial Booth Building)
"TANK" the Tortoise Picks The President! (Commercial Booth Building)

11:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Express Train (Parking Lot & Fair Entrance)

2:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Funny Face Photo Booth (Exhibit Building)

3:30 PM
Literary Arts Contest (Food Court Stage)

4:00 PM
Carnival Opens

5:30 PM
Aerial Assault Extreme Trampoline Show (Fair Entrance)

6:00 PM
Allen Hanuska Magic Show (Commercial Booth Building Stage)
Wild about Monkeys (Fair Entrance)
Wild About Gorillas (Overnight Stall Barn)
Small Animal Show, Goat (West End of Commercial Booth Building)

6:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Baby Contest Registration (Exhibit Building)

6:00 PM – 8:00 PM
Contests (Contest Pavilion)

7:00 PM
Mandee and the ABC Girls (Outside Stage)
Wild about Monkeys (Fair Entrance)
Wild About Gorillas (Overnight Stall Barn)
Shawn Gardner Dancing (Indoor Arena Stage)

6:30 PM
Aerial Assault Extreme Trampoline Show (Fair Entrance)
James Cristy Cole Circus (Covered Arena)

7:30 PM
Aerial Assault Extreme Trampoline Show (Fair Entrance)
James Cristy Cole Circus (Covered Arena)

8:00 PM
Wild about Monkeys (Fair Entrance)
Wild About Gorillas (Overnight Stall Barn)

8:30 PM
Aerial Assault Extreme Trampoline Show (Fair Entrance)

10:00 PM
Military Fireworks Salute (Large Outdoor Arena)
All Exhibits Close

FRIDAY, AUGUST 12th

9:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Baby Contest Judging (Food Court Stage)

11:00 AM
All Exhibits & Buildings Open
Food Vendors
4-H/FFA Animal Education Center Opens (West End of Commercial Booth Building)
"TANK" the Tortoise Picks The President! (Commercial Booth Building)

11:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Express Train (Parking Lot & Fair Entrance)

1:00 PM – 6:00 PM
Pony Rides (Covered Arena)

2:00 PM – 9:00 PM
Premium Bank Opens (Exhibit Building)

2:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Funny Face Photo Booth (Exhibit Building)

3:00 PM
Dakota Nights (Indoor Arena Stage)

4:00 PM
Carnival Opens
Joe Sherman (Commercial Booth Stage)
Vinyl Fusion Band (Indoor Arena Stage)

4:00 PM – 8:00 PM
Contests (Contest Pavilion)

5:00 PM
Aerial Assault Extreme Trampoline Show (Fair Entrance)
Raven Cain (Indoor Arena Stage)

5:30 PM
Wild about Monkeys (Fair Entrance)
Wild About Gorillas (Overnight Stall Barn)

6:00 PM
Aerial Assault Extreme Trampoline Show (Fair Entrance)
James Cristy Cole Circus (Covered Arena)
Newlywed Game (Exhibit Building)
Planet 94.1 “Whirl ‘Till Ya Hurl” (Carnival Entrance)
Small Animal Show, Rabbit (West End of Commercial Booth Building)

6:30 PM
Wild about Monkeys (Fair Entrance)
Wild About Gorillas (Overnight Stall Barn)

7:00 PM
Aerial Assault Extreme Trampoline Show (Fair Entrance)
Hypno Hick Show (Indoor Arena Stage)
James Cristy Cole Circus (Covered Arena)

7:30 PM
Wild about Monkeys (Fair Entrance)
Wild About Gorillas (Overnight Stall Barn)

8:00 PM
Aerial Assault Extreme Trampoline Show (Fair Entrance)
James Cristy Cole Circus (Covered Arena)
Boxing Competition (Boxing Arena)
Eric Dodge (Outdoor Stage)
The Lawn Darts Band (Indoor Arena Stage)

10:00 PM
All Exhibits Close

SATURDAY, AUGUST 13th

6:00 AM
Half Marathon Relay & 5K (Hurricane Community Center)

9:00 AM
General Parade (St. George, Tabernacle Street)
Junior Rodeo (Covered Arena)

11:00 AM
All Exhibits & Buildings Open
Food Vendors
4-H/FFA Animal Education Center Opens (West End of Commercial Booth Building)
"TANK" the Tortoise Picks The President! (Commercial Booth Building)

11:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Premium Bank Opens (Exhibit Building)

11:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Express Train (Parking Lot & Fair Entrance)

12:00 PM
Baby Contest (Food Court Stage)

12:00 PM – 8:00 PM
Contests (Contest Pavilion)

12:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Funny Face Photo Booth (Exhibit Building)

1:00 PM
Allen Hanuska Magic Show (Indoor Arena Stage)
Cowboy Poetry (Commercial Booth Stage)

2:00 PM
Aerial Assault Extreme Trampoline Show (Fair Entrance)

3:00 PM
Identity Crisis the Band (Indoor Arena Stage)

3:00 PM – 8:00 PM
Pony Rides (Covered Arena)

4:00 PM
Carnival Opens
Aerial Assault Extreme Trampoline Show (Fair Entrance)

4:30 PM
James Cristy Cole Circus (Covered Arena)

5:00 PM
Wild about Monkeys (Fair Entrance)
Wild About Gorillas (Overnight Stall Barn)
FOG in Concert (Food Court Stage)

5:30 PM
James Cristy Cole Circus (Covered Arena)

6:00 PM
Aerial Assault Extreme Trampoline Show (Fair Entrance)
Hypno Hick Show (Indoor Arena Stage)
Wild About Gorillas (Overnight Stall Barn)
Small Animal Show, Chicken (West End of Commercial Booth Building)

6:30 PM
James Cristy Cole Circus (Covered Arena)

7:00 PM
Wild about Monkeys (Fair Entrance)
Wild About Gorillas (Overnight Stall Barn)
Demolition Derby (Large Outdoor Arena)
KONY “Moo-off” Competition (Derby Arena)

8:00 PM
Aerial Assault Extreme Trampoline Show (Fair Entrance)
Boxing Competition (Boxing Arena)
Mikalene Ipson and the Emett Band (Outside Stage)

8:30 PM
Wild about Monkeys (Fair Entrance)
The Famous Unknowns (Indoor Arena Stage)

10:00 PM
Fireworks Finale Display (Large Outdoor Arena)
Exhibits Close

MONDAY, AUGUST 15th

9:00 AM – 6:00 PM
Exhibitors Pick-Up Items
Premium Bank Open
(Exhibit Building)