FAIR WINNERS

A special thank you to all who attended, participated and supported the 2016 Fair. This is our event in which we celebrate each other and the individual talents of our county residents. From each and every volunteer, sponsor, exhibitor, vendor, entertainer, and attendee, thank you for making this fair successful! It truly was super!

FAVORITE MONKEY OF THE FAIR

Curious George

COUNT THE MONKEYS IN THE BARREL CONTEST

Wednesday: Jeffery Parra
Thursday: Zachary Condie
Friday: Calista Fawson
Saturday: Nathan Walters

CITY DISPLAY WINNERS

Washington City, Sweepstakes, Mary Meadows (Will go to Utah State Fair)
St. George City, Reserve Sweepstsakes, Skyler & Karen Gubler

NEWLYWED GAME WINNER:

Cindy and Adam Wagstaff

PARADE ROYALTY WINNERS:

1st Place: Washington County
2nd Place: Washington City
3rd Place: Hurricane City

PARADE H.S. BAND WINNER

Dixie High School

BABY CONTEST WINNERS

Girls 19-24 month: Aislynn Jolley, Daughter of Jared and Erin of St. George
Boys 19-24 month: Holden Behunin, Son of Chance and Natasha from Santa Clara

Girls 13-18 month: Jenna Bracken, Daughter of Tyrel and Laurie from St. George
Boys 13-18 month: Taften Mortenson, Son of Jake and Casey from Washington

Girls 7-12 month: Ellie Bale, Daughter of Kason and Wendy from Washington
Boys 7-12 month: Camden Heimberger, Son of Garette and Corinne, St. George

Girls 0-6 month: Danika Garvoille, Daughter of Charley and Amy, Santa Clara
Boys 0-6 month: Easton Gilburt, Son of Corbin and Karlee from Hurricane

LITERARY ARTS WINNERS

Adult Poetry:
Sweepstakes: Rueben Wadswoth – A Wish for Patience
Reserve Sweeps: Melani Thomas – Testimony of the Hymns

Adult Prose:
Sweepstakes: Gregory Deluca – The Bag
Reserve sweeps: Marlene Williford – Soar High with Grace

Chairman’s Choice: Daniel Wortell – For My Sins

Youth: Sweepstakes: Natalie Olsen – What’s Wrong Bizzy Bee?
Youth: Honorable Mention – Katelyn Larsen – Endurance

KONY MOO-OFF CHAMPION $100

Tanner Wilcox

95.9 THE HAWK SMOKIN’ SUMMER GIVE-A-WAY- PATIO SET/COOLER/GRILL

Ray Allen

CANYON MEDIA AND THE LOCKER ROOM TRAMPOLINE

Jeremy Garner

VOLUNTEER PRIZE DRAWING – $25

Andrew Stender
Tony L.
Linda Johnston
Diana Beckham

EXHIBITOR ENTRY DRAWING – TV

Darlene Smith

EXHIBITOR ENTRY DRAWING (CHILD) – SCHOOL BACK PACKS

Stephanie Erickson
Garrett Johnson

SPOT THE MONKEY IN HOME ARTS DEPARTMENT – $25

Wednesday: Paige Rognan
Thursday: Meya Bennion
Friday: Carson Bennett

DEMOLITION DERBY

1ST Place: Brilee Lamprecht

STOCK CAR

1st Place: Amanda Hunter

TRUCKS

1st Place: Paul Cox
MAD: Paul Cox

FIGURE 8 LIGHT CLASS

1st Place 1st Heat: Eric Crosby
1st Place 2nd Heat: Clay Salisbury
1st Place 3rd Heat: Mel Jensen

FIGURE 8 HEAVY CLASS

1st Place Tral Johnson

YOUTH OVAL

1st Place: Kaulin Wetzel, Heat 2
1st Place: Gage Brown, Heat 1

HOME ARTS FOODS

Sweepstakes: Laurie Terry, Kalplunie Kennell, Sandy Page, Jan Benson, Elena
Best of Show: Sandy Page
Judges Choice: Andrea Schultz and Nicole Rider

HOME ARTS CRAFTS

Sweepstakes: Bob Riding, Gail Black, Caden Andersen, Candice Meyers, Sue Chamberlain
Best of Show: Gail Black
Judges Choice: Gail Black

HOME ARTS QUILTS

Sweepstakes: Marsha Smith, Patricia Williams, Rene Hall, Evelyn Greco, Lynette Bingham, Carolyn Biggs, Susan Mathews, Kathleen Russo, Amy Randall
Best of Show: Rene Hall
Judges Choice: JoAnne Freund and Viola Bodero

HOME ARTS SEWING

Sweepstakes: Amy Bates, Cori Theobald, LaRee Jones, Patricia Williams
Best of Show: Cori Theobald
Judges Choice: Virginia Olsen

HOME ARTS NEEDLEWORK

Sweepstakes: Tamara Hustead, Shirley Reich, Lindsey Humphries, Ann Nancarrow, Joyce McElroy
Best of Show: Ann Nancarrow
Judges Choice: Paulette Johnson

4-H WINNERS

Sweepstakes: Logan Scoresby, Wyatt Nielson, Kenadie Terry, Avery Schmutz, Maggie Nielson, Kambree Washburn, Quay Stratton, Matthew Jones, Pyper Schmutz, Lainee Norman, Courtney Derrick, Audrey Johnson, Joshua Stout, Kate Jones, Bailee Allen

Judges Choice: Tim Stander, Zach Jones, David Curtis, Nicole Rider, Pyper Schmutz, Wyatt Nielson

Best of Show: Kenadie Terry and Maggie Nielson